McAllen ISD students earn 61 places on Regional Orchestra

McAllen ISD middle school and high school students did an outstanding job at the recent Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA) Region XV Middle School and High School Region Orchestra auditions.

Nearly one third (29 percent) of the students selected for these prestigious groups were from McAllen ISD. As a district, McAllen ISD had 40 middle school and 21 high school students selected for a total of 61.

In addition, Cathey Middle School enjoyed the highest number of region orchestra students in the region with 20. Five of the eight first-chair positions are held by McAllen ISD students.

“Being chosen as the top performer in any of these sections is an amazing feat,” McAllen ISD Fine Arts Director Jim Egger said. “The competition is fierce. It’s amazing for McAllen ISD that most of the top students are from our district.”

These outstanding students are:

  • Andrew Trevino, Morris Middle School – First chair violin in the MS Region Orchestra
  • Jonathan Garcia, Cathey Middle School – First chair viola in the MS Region Orchestra
  • Carlos Solis, Memorial High School – First chair violinist in the HS Region Orchestra
  • Greta Cortez, Memorial High – First chair cellist in the HS Region Orchestra
  • Robert Kohler, Rowe High – First chair string bass in the HS Region Orchestra

 These students will present at the TMEA Region XV Region Orchestra Concert at the UTRGV Performing Arts Center on Saturday, November 9.  The Middle School Concert will begin at 4 p.m. and the High School Concert at 6 p.m.   

 “Congratulations to all of these very talented McAllen ISD orchestra students and their hard working orchestra teachers,” Egger said.

 Cathey Middle School:

Violin – Camila Rojas, Lorena Reyes, Alejandro Salgado, Derek Silva, Isabella Rodriguez, Jonathan Garcia, Adrienne Garcia, Taylor Anzaldua, Linette Alegre, Izabella Rodriguez

Viola – Raciel Juarez, Breanna Rocha, Aaliyah Alfaro, Mary Vallejo, Aeris Williams, Ariana Garcia, Kaindan Garza, Aysia Zarate

Cello – Isabella Pazmino, Nathaniel Walborg

 Morris Middle School:

Violin – Andrew Trevino, Christopher Ham, Obed Alvarez, Evelyn Mantle, Jade Trevino

Viola – Metzli Gloria

Cello – Catherine Bynum, Demitri Ayala

Bass – Damian Mendez

 Fossum Middle School

Violin – Jose Guerra, Jeremy Salazar

Viola – Max Davila

Cello – James Carpenter, Nicolas Orozco

Bass – Cristian Villarreal

 De Leon Middle School

Violin – Halle Martinez, Emilian Sosa

 Travis Middle School

Violin – Sergio Mendez, Jose Herrera

 Brown Middle School

Violin – Karla Jimenez

 Memorial High

Violin – Karla Hinojosa, Jules Alday, Sebastian Turk, Chi Mai Pham, Oscar De Leon, Alicia Ziegler

Viola – Carlos Solis, Sofia Nino

Cello – Greta Cortez, Aram Garza

 Rowe High

Violin – Shainah Vidal

Cello – Joseph Garza, Vicente Camacho, Asher Bautista, Octavio Cruz

Bass – Robert Kohler, Jonah Cortes

 McAllen High

Violin – Jan Paolo Yap, Andrew Salinas, Ashley Trevino, Jared Hurtado