McAllen ISD BPA students shine at Regional, State conferences

McAllen ISD students in the Business Professionals of America (BPA) Program brought home multiple awards from their Regional and State Conferences this spring. Here are the results:

McAllen High students who placed at State BPA.

Carlos Montes             12th     Personal Financial Management

Anthony Castillo         19th     Intermediate Word Processing Skills

Jorge Garza                 17th     Advanced Word Processing

Leonardo Lerma          12th     Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

 McAllen Memorial High students who placed at State BPA.

           Sara Arredondo                      15th     ICD 10 Diagnostic Coding

Andrea Gonzalez                    40th     Basic Office Systems & Procedures

Isai Nava                                 21st     Fundamental Word Processing

Victoria Santiago                    37th     Banking & Finance

Cynthia Vazquez                    27th     Advanced Word Processing

 Nikki Rowe High student who placed at State BPA.

          Alfonso Barrera          6th       C++ Programming

 Lamar Academy students who placed at State BPA.

            Daniel Guerra                                     6th       Entrepreneurship

Sophia Villarreal                                 7th       Extemporaneous Speech

Daniela Garcia & Riya Manohar        7th       Economic Research

 McAllen High students at Regional BPA.

           Yessica Guajardo     Alternate            Graphic Design Presentation

Carlos Montes          1st                      Personal Financial Management

Leo Lerma                 1st                     Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

Victor Saldan            2nd                    Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Jorge Garza               2nd                    Advanced Word Processing

Valerie Santiago       2nd                    Presentation Management Individual

Anyssa Mojica          2nd                    Extemporaneous Speaking

Anyssa Mujica          2nd                    Business Management Team  

Cassandra Saenz     

Eliana Dela Rosa       

Javier de la Garza    

Emiliano Martinez   3rd                      Banking & Finance

Jaime Hurtado          3rd                     Business Law & Ethics

Eliana Dela Rosa        4th                   Payroll Accounting

Anthony Castillo        4th                    Intermediate word processing skills

Anwar Barrancos      4th                     Medical Office Procedures

 Memorial High students at Regional BPA.

            Sara Arredondo          1st       ICD 10 Diagnostic Coding

Samira Garza              1st       Advanced Interviewing Skills

Michael Lawson         1st       Server Administration using Microsoft

Luis Perez                   1st       Presentation Management Individual

Ashley Sauceda          2nd      Interviewing Skills

Anna Hernandez         2nd      Human Resource Management

Natalie Gibson            2nd      Entrepreneurship

Jean Salinas                2nd      PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Luis Perez                   2nd      Presentation Management Team

Nicte Trevino

Daniela Perez

Andrea Gonzalez        3rd       Basic Office Systems & Procedures

Juan Vega                   3rd       Computer Network Technology

Isai Nava                     4th       Fundamental Word Processing

Victoria Santiago        4th       Banking & Finance

Cynthia Vazquez        4th       Advanced Word Processing

 Nikki Rowe High students at Regional BPA.

          Alejandra Llanos                     3rd       Payroll Accounting

America Prado                        1st       Advanced Word Processing

Maia Gimotea                         1st       Integrated Office Applications

Dulce Rodriguez                     4th       Basic Office Systems & Procedures

Miranda Garza                        2nd      Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

Paola Enriquez                        2nd      Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Liliana Garza                          1st       Database Applications

Alondra Flores                        1st       Medical Office Procedures

Patricio Rodriguez                  1st       Business Law & Ethics

Jorge Gonzalez                       2nd      Computer Network Technology

Andrew Martinez                    1st       PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Brandon Molina                      2nd      Computer Security

Alfonso Barrera                      1st       C++ Programming

Oscar Esquivel                        1st       Digital Media Production

Brianna Melendez                   1st       Human Resource Management

Haziel De Los Santos             2nd      Video Production Team

Oscar Esquivel

Michael Gonzalez                   3rd       Presentation Management – Individual

Alondra Alegria                      6th       Intermediate Word Processing Skills

Charles Price                           4th       Fundamental Accounting

 Lamar Academy students at Regional BPA.

           Sofia Avila                  4th       Personal Financial Management

Emeterio Salinas         2nd      Payroll Accounting

Sydnee Baldree           2nd      Medical Office Procedures

Katya Orozco              1st       Legal Office Procedures

Krishek Jaini               2nd      Graphic Design Promotion

Victoria Otero             1st       Fundamentals of Web Design

Ana Cristerna              2nd      Fundamental Desktop Publishing

Jared Gutierrez            3rd       Fundamental Accounting

Sofia Villarreal            1st       Extemporaneous Speech

Daniel Guerra             1st       Entrepreneurship

Victoria Phillips          2nd      Business Law & Ethics

Sohum Jain                  1st       Banking & Finance

Sofia Villarreal            1st       Video Production Team

Sohum Jain,

Jofred Gonzalez

Amaya Munoz

Daniel Guerra             3rd       Small Business Management Team

Krishek Jaini

Jared Gutierrez

Riya Manohar             1st       Economic Research Project Team

Daniela Garcia